Yahoo Weather

You are here

Prep Softball: Lady Pointers defeat Ozark

The Lady Pointers grabbed another nonconference win Monday and will face a busy schedule this week with a pair of 7A/6A West game and hosting the River City Rumble starting Friday.

Van Buren defeated Ozark 9-3 after scoring six runs in the first two innings.

The Lady Pointers (10-1 overall, 1-0 7A/6A West) faced Har-Ber on Tuesday and will travel Bentonville on Thursday.

The River City Rumble begins Friday and takes on Prairie Grove at 5 p.m.

Tori Stafford grabbed the win as she gave up just one hit with no runs. Austyn Deere came in relief and had four hits, four walks and one strikeout.

Ashlee Deffenbaugh was 3 of 4 to lead all hitters for the contest. Abby Killough and Ashton Sangster had two hits each and four other batter collected one hit apiece.

The Lady Pointers scored a pair of runs in the first with a RBI from Sangster.

Van Buren scored twice in the second inning on a error and added runs from Stafford’s RBI double and when Stafford reached home on a fielder’s choice by Baylor Miles.

Van Buren scored again in the third and Killough had a two-run double in the fourth.

River City Rumble

Field of Dreams, Van Buren

Friday’s Games

GAME 1: Sheridan vs. Heritage, 3:30 p.m. (Gilmore Field)

GAME 2: Har-Ber vs. Alma, 3:30 p.m. (No. 5 Field)

GAME 3: Bentonville vs. Dardanlle, 3:30 p.m. (Women’s League Field)

GAME 4: Greenwood vs. Morrilton, 3:30 p.m. (Weisenfiels Field)

GAME 5: Van Buren vs. Prairie Grove, 5 p.m. (Gilmore Field)

GAME 6: Atkins vs. Vilonia, 5 p.m. (No. 5 Field)

GAME 7: Mena vs. Southside, 5 p.m. (Women’s League Field)

GAME 8: Lavaca vs. Scranton, 5 p.m. (Weisenfiels Field)

GAME 9: Winner GAME 1 vs. Winner GAME 2, 6:30 p.m. (Gilmore Field)

GAME 10: Winner GAME 3 vs. Winner GAME 4, 6:30 p.m. (Weisenfels Field)

GAME 11: Loser GAME 1 vs. Loser GAME 2, 6:30 p.m. (No. 5 Field)

GAME 12: Loser GAME 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m. (Women’s League Field)

GAME 13: Winner GAME 5 vs. Winner GAME 6, 8 p.m. (Gilmore Field

GAME 14: Winner GAME 7 vs. Winner GAME 8, 8 p.m. (Weisenfels)

GAME 15: Loser GAME 5 vs. Loser GAME 6, 8 p.m. (No. 5 Field)

GAME 16: Loser GAME 7 vs. Loser GAME 6, 8 p.m. (Women’s League Field)

Saturday’s Games

GAME 17: Winner GAME 9 vs. Winner GAME 10, 9 a.m. (Gilmore Field)

GAME 18: Winner GAME 11 vs. Winner GAME 12, 9 a.m. (Women’s League Field)

GAME 19: Loser GAME 9 vs. Loser GAME 10, 9 a.m. (No. 5 Field)

GAME 20: Loser GAME 11 vs. Loser GAME 12, 9 a.m. (Weisenfels Field)

GAME 21: Winner GAME 13 vs. Winner GAME 14, 10:30 a.m. (Gilmore Field)

GAME 22: Winner GAME 15 vs. Winner GAME 16, 10:30 a.m. (Weisenfels)

GAME 23: Loser GAME 13 vs. Loser GAME 14, 10:30 a.m. (No. 5 Field)

GAME 24: Loser GAME 15 vs. Loser GAME 16, 10:30 a.m. (Women’s League)

White Tournament

GAME 25: Winner GAME 17 vs. Loser GAME 23, noon (Gilmore Field)

GAME 26: Winner GAME 19 vs. Loser GAME 21, noon (No. 5 Field)

GAME 29: Winner GAME 21 vs. Loser GAME 19, 1:30 p.m. (Gilmore Field)

GAME 30: Winner GAME 23 vs. Loser GAME 17, 1:30 p.m. (No. 5 Field)

GAME 33: Winner GAME 25 vs. Winner GAME 26, 3 p.m. (Gilmore Field)

GAME 34: Winner GAME 29 vs. Winner GAME 30, 3 p.m. (No. 5 Field)

Championship: Winner GAME 33 vs. Winner GAME 34, 4:30 p.m. Gilmore Field)

Green Tournament

GAME 27: Winner GAME 18 vs. Loser GAME 24, noon (Weisenfels Field)

GAME 28: Loser GAME 22 vs. Winner GAME 20, noon (Women’s League Field)

GAME 31: Winner GAME 22 vs. Loser GAME 20, 1:30 p.m. (Women’s League Field)

GAME 32: Loser GAME 18 vs. Winner GAME 24, 1:30 p.m. (Weisenfiels Field)

GAME 35: Winner GAME 27 vs. Winner GAME 28, 3 p.m. (Weisenfels Field)

GAME 36: Winner GAME 31 vs. Winner GAME 32, 3 p.m. (Women’s League Field)

Championship: Winner GAME 35 vs. Winner GAME 36, 4:30 p.m. (Women’s League Field)

Close
The Press Argus-Courier website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.