Yahoo Weather

You are here

Prep Track: Alma wins Mansfield relays

The Airedales won the Senior Tiger Relays on Monday in Mansfield.

Alma scored 133 points while Booneville finished in second with 83. The Lady Airedales finished fourth as Mansfield won the women’s division.

Cedarville placed seventh in the men’s division while the Lady Pirates were 12th.

The Airedales won five events and placed second in six other events.

Tes Rowland won the 110-meter hurdles (16.15 seconds) and placed second in the 400 (53.81). Jake Marrs took first in the triple jump (40 feet, 3 inches) and was eighth in the long jump (20-4).

Christian Vesquez won the 1,600-meter run for Alma (5 minutes, 5.57 seconds).

Vesquez along with Christian White, Tristan Ramsey and Jarden Pineau won the 3,200-meter relay (9:22.27).

In the throwing events, Michael Nicholson placed first in the discus (144-6).

Rachel Ray won the 300-meter hurdles (48.23) and finished second in the 100-meter hurdles, fifth in the long jump (14-8), and was sixth in the 100-meter dash (13.88).

Cedarville’s junior Kendall Pittman grabbed first in the 110-meter hurdles (16.82), third in the 100-meter dash (11.85) and seventh in the high jump (5-8).

Women’s

Alma

Taylor Short nabbed third in triple jump (32-1).

Kandy Robbins and Cadi Morrison tied for fifth in the pole vault (7-0).

Julia Kovarovic was also sixth in the 400 (1:08.78).

Victoria Mayne grabbed sixth in the 800-meter run (2:48.8).

Sydney Secrest clinched seventh in the 800 (2:49.76). Miraya Marciano was seventh in the 3,200-meter run (14:22.38).

Alma was fourth in the 400-meter relay (55.18), the 1,600-meter relay (4:37.59).

Cedarville

Allie Arnold grabbed fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.87), the 100-meter hurdles (18.16), sixth in the long jump (14-6.5), seventh in the 400 (1:09.6), and eighth in the triple jump (30-8.5).

Men’s

Alma

The Airedales collected six runner-up finishes.

White was also second in the 3,200-meter run (11:41.66) and Hunter Burkhart placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (42.38).

Landon Houge tied for second in the high jump (6-0), while Josh Parker also placed second in the pole vault (12-0). Brad Hurst took second in the shot put (48-11.5).

Ramsey grabbed third in the 800-meter run (2:16.36). Pineau nabbed fourth in the 800 (2:24.19).

Tyler Newman seized fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (44.79) and eighth in the 110-meter hurdles (18.53).

Lane Inge was fifth in the high jump (5-8).

Brooks Langdon clinched sixth in the shot put (43-1). Frank Griffin was sixth in the discus (112-11)

Audel Pina finished seventh in the 1,600-meter run (5:33.07).

Heath Friddle was also seventh in the long jump (19-3).

In the relay events, Alma placed third in the 400-meter (46.45).

Cedarville

Cedarville’s 3,200-meter relay team (Tristan Beck, Clark Bradford, Jeremy Rhea, Abraham Hernandez) was second (9:28.15).

Rhea clinched third in the 3,200-meter run (11:53.35).

Hernandez was also third in the triple jump (38-7.5).

Senior Dylan Shelton took fifth in the 400-meter run (57.03).

Beck seized fifth in the 1,600 (5:31.08) and sixth in the 800-meter run (2:24.49).

Cedarville was seventh in the 400-meter relay (48.03).

Bentonville Tiger Relays

Alma finished fourth at the Tiger Relays held in Bentonville on March 20. The Airedales finished as the only Class 4A school in the Top 10 with Bentonville winning the men’s division followed by Heritage and Fayetteville.

The Pointers finished tied for 16th.

Rowland was second in the long jump (20-10), 110 hurdles (16.11) and the 300 hurdles (41.06).

Nicholson won the discus (139-3) while Brent Burden (5th, 119-0) and Frank Griffin (8th, 112-5) also competed.

Brad Hurst took third in the shot put (47-8) while Nicholson was fourth (45-0) and Langdon placed sixth (43-8).

Jake Marrs finished fourth in the long jump (19-7.5).

Tyler Mlaker and Josh Parker tied for sixth in the pole vault.

Alma was also eighth in the 3,200-meter relay (9:14.8).

The Airedalettes were ninth and the only 4A school to finish in the Top 10. Bentonville ran away with the women’s division with 222 points. Runner-up Har-Ber had 94.

Ray was second in the 300 hurdles (48.88) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.33).

Alma’s relay team was fourth in the women’s 1,600 (4:31.81).

Van Buren

Maria Santillana won the shot put for the Lady Pointers with a throw of 37-5. Bailey Gossett was eighth (30-5) in the same event.

Madi Chitwood grabbed fifth in the 3,200 run (12:16.56).

The Lady Pointers were third in the 3,200-meter relay (10:32.97).

Tyler Jensen finished seventh in the 800 (2:07.45).

Close
The Press Argus-Courier website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.