Yahoo Weather

You are here

Prep Track: Alma wins men’s district title

<p>photo by GEORGE “CLAY” MITCHELL</p><p>Alma’s Michael Nicholson competes at the recent Pointer Relays and on Thursday won discus and took second in the shot put at the Class 5A West meet as the Airedales won the 5A West District title.</p>

photo by GEORGE “CLAY” MITCHELL

Alma’s Michael Nicholson competes at the recent Pointer Relays and on Thursday won discus and took second in the shot put at the Class 5A West meet as the Airedales won the 5A West District title.

Alma won another 5A West Conference title on Thursday at Harrison.

The Airedales scored 198 points to clinch the title while the Airedalettes was second in the women’s division.

Vilonia won the women’s title by netting 221 points followed by Alma (123), Greenbrier (84) and Harrison (72.5).

The Eagles also took second in the men’s divison with 159.5 points with Shiloh Christian taking third (86).

Alma accrued a combined 47 points from both throwing events as senior Michael Nicholson won the discus (142-6) and clinched second in the shot put (43-3).

Brad Hurst, a senior, won the shot put (45-6) and junior Chandler Nicholson was third (43-1) in the shot put and seventh in the discus (108-11).

Junior Frank Griffin clinched third in the discus (121-11) and classmate Brent Burden nabbed eighth (105-10). Brooks Langdon finished sixth in the shot put (42-3.75)

Senior Tres Rowland won the 110-meter hurdles (16.14) and sophomore Tyler Newman was second (16.02) as Alma had four of the Top 5 finishes in the event. Sophomores Hunter Burkhart and Jacob Wells clinched fourth and fifth respectively.

Rowland also won the 300-meter hurdles (41.31), while Burkhart was third (44.27) and Newman was fourth (44.78).

Junior Jake Marrs won the long jump (19-7) while Landon Hogue was runner-up (19-5) in the same event. Houge, a junior, was also second in the high jump (6-2).

Rowland seized fourth in the long jump (19-3.25), eighth in the 100 (11.89). Marrs placed fourth in the triple jump (41-3).

In the women’s division, Rachel Ray won the 100- (16.21) and the 300-meter hurdles (49.6), third in the 200 (28.12) and sixth in the long jump (14-8)

Alma’s relay teams won both the women’s 1,600- and 3,200-meter events and was fifth in the 400-meter relay.

Other Results

Women’s

Freshman Allie Freeman nabbed second in the 400 (1:04.96).

Junior Rachel Ray took third in the 200 (28.12).

Junior Taylor Short grabbed third in the triple jump (33-2), sixth in the 200 (28.92) and eighth in the long jump (14-1).

Freshman Alyssa Hoyle placed fourth in the 200 (28.4), sixth in the triple jump (31-8.5) and seventh in the long jump (14-7.5).

Freshman Abbye Ostrander seized fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.3) and in the long jump (14-9.75) and tied for seventh in the high jump (4-6), and was eighth in the triple jump (30-11).

Junior Allie Osman clinched fourth in the discus (83-5) and eighth in the shot put (27-5).

Sophomore Kandy Robbins finished fourth in the pole vault (7-6).

Junior Sydney Secrest took fifth in the 800 (2:44.89).

Freshman Kate England nabbed sixth in the 800 (2:45.17). Cadi Morrison tied for sixth in the pole vault (7-6).

Freshman Scout Simpson placed seventh in the 100 hurdles (17.95) and in the 300 hurdles (54.67).

Senior Miraya Marciano grabbed seventh in the 1,600 (6:25.21) and Rebecca Conger clinched seventh in the discus (78-7).

Sophomore Mykayla Callaham nabbed eighth in the 400 (1:12.49).

Men’s

Junior Christian Vasquez nabbed second in the 1,600 (4:56.18) and third in the 800 (2:12.88).

Sophomore Landon Brigance finished third in the 200 (23.75).

Sophomore Christian White grabbed fifth in the 3,200 (11:04.34) and eighth in the 1,600 (5:10.28).

Junior Tristan Ramsey clinched fifth in the 800 (2:15.97).

Freshmen Kyle Sentell and Mark Brumley were both tied for fifth in the pole vault by clearing 9-0.

Junior Josh Parker took fifth in the triple jump (41-2).

Junior Ryan Carlson seized sixth in the 400 (55.74).

Senior Jared Pineau placed seventh in the 800 (2:17.08) and sophomore Agustin Pina nabbed seventh in the 3,200 (11:23.7).

Alma’s relay teams were second in the 3,200 and third in both the 400- and 1,600-meter events.

Close
The Press Argus-Courier website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.