Yahoo Weather

You are here

Prep Track: Arnold earns high points as Lady Pirates take second

The Cedarville Lady Pirates placed second at the 3A-1 Senior District track meet and Allie Arnold was the high point winner on Thursday at Green Forest.

Arnold, a sophomore, won the 100 (13.58) and the 300-meter hurdles (51.47) grabbed second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.7) and the long jump (14-8.25), fourth in the triple jump (30-5) and fifth in the 200 (29.79).

The host team, Green Forest, won the women’s division with 236.33 followed by Cedarville (145), Greenland (109), Elkins (94.66) and West Fork (35).

Elkins won the men’s division with 241 points with Green Forest taking second (178) and Cedarville in third (140). Greenland (47) and West Fork (39) rounded out the rest of the schools.

Cedarville’s 3,200-meter relay team (Patience Wise, Bailie Murphy, Malia Hernandez and Cierra Henry) won the event in 10 minutes, 57.55 seconds.

The men’s team also won the 1,600-meter relay with Dillon Strelow, Andrew Hernandez, Damian King and Abraham Hernandez) in 3:39.89.

Sophomore Cruz Rhea and senior Dylan Shelton provided a one-two punch in the discus. Rhea won the event with a throw of 119 feet, 6 inches, and Shelton was second (100-6).

Cedarville placed four athletes in the Top 5 of the high jump to net 23 points from that event alone. Shelton was second (5-10) and Dillon Strelow took third (5-10). Senior Clark Bradford placed fourth (5-8) while junior Kendall Pittman was fifth (5-8).

Other Results

Women’s

Sophomore Morgan Williams grabbed second in the 200 (29.12), fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.98) and fifth in the 400 (1:10.35), sixth in the triple jump (28-11).

Henry, a freshman, sezied second in the 1,600 (5:59.65) and the 3,200 (17.7).

Wise, a freshman, finished third in the 400 (1:06.49), fourth in the 200 (29.77), seventh in the triple jump (27-7.5) and eighth in the long jump (13-10.75).

Murphy, sophomore, took fourth in the 400 (1:09.65) and fifth in the high jump (4-4).

Hernandez, a junior, placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (55.22), fifth in the high jump (4-2) and sixth in the 1,600-meter run (6:51.41).

Junior Shanda Brown clinched fifth in the shot put (27-5).

Freshman Devin Ruiz nabbed sixth in the shot put (25-11.75).

The 1,600-meter relay team grabbed second (4:45.41) and the 400-meter relay team was fourth (1:04.3).

Men’s

Pittman finished second in the 110-meter hurdles (16.45), fourth in the long jump (19-5.5), seventh in the 200 (25.13) and eighth in the 100 (12.02).

King, a sophomore, clinched third in the triple jump (38-6.75) and fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (46.94).

Junior Andrew Hernandez was also third in the 100 (11.74), fourth in the shot put (38-1.75) and sixth in the 200 (24.93).

Junior Abraham Hernandez placed third in the shot put (38-2.5) and sixth in the triple jump (37-8.75).

Shelton was fourth in the 800 (2:19.95) and senior Jeremy Rhea nabbed fourth in the 1,600 (5:13.78).

Strelow, a freshman, took fifth in the 200 (24.78) and seventh in the triple jump (37-4).

Junior Tristan Beck grabbed sixth in the 1,600 (5:24.53) and seventh in the 800 (2:2201).

Ray Sevenstar finished sixth in the shot put (35-3.25)

Sophomore Tyler Turner clinched eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (49.67) and Clark was eighth in the long jump (17-11.5).

Cedarville’s 3,200-meter relay squad placed second (9:10.57) and the 400-meter relay team was third (47.35).

Close
The Press Argus-Courier website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.