Yahoo Weather

You are here

Track: Cedarville take 3rd, 4th at district meet

The Cedarville Pirates finished third at the 3A-1 West District track meet, falling behind Green Forest by 3.5 points, while the Lady Pirates took fourth.

Elkins won the men’s conference title with 210 points followed by Green Forest (136) and Cedarville (132.5).

Green Forest ran off with the women’s title after it scored 283 points. Elkins was runner-up and Greenland was third.

The Lady Pirates had just four freshmen place at the senior high meet, with Allie Arnold winning three events.

Arnold won just the 100 at the junior high district meet on April 18. She won the 100-meter dash (13.61 seconds), the 200 (29.34) and the 100-meter hurdles (17.23). Arnold was also third in the 400 (1 minute, 11.21 seconds) and the triple jump (29 feet, 9 inches) and fourth in the long jump (13-9).

The Cedarville Pirates provided for 29 points in the discus as it claimed the top four finishes. Sophomore Mitchell Pannell won the event with a throw of 120-4, followed by freshman Cruz Rhea (116-9), Dylan Shelton(113-8) and Cody Chance (108-2).

Another quartet, Isaac Hosier, Alex Cantrell, Abraham Hernandez and Shelton gave Cedarville first in the 3,200-meter relay (9:03.13).

Pirates

Sophomore Kendall Pittman grabbed second in three events, the 110-meter hurdles (16.67), 300 hurdles (43.23) and the high jump (5-6). Pittman was also third in the 100 (11.54), fourth in the 200 (23.84) and sixth in the long jump (18-8).

Hoiser, a senior, took third in the 800 (2:15.64) and sixth in the 1,600 (5:13.49).

Shelton, a junior, was also third in the high jump (5-6) and eighth in the 800 (2:25.45).

Reese Harrison, Austin Soehlman, Andrew Goff and Nick Turner nabbed third in the 400-meter relay (48.66).

Chance, a sophomore, placed third in the shot put (41-2.5).

Sophomore Antonio Ibarra seized fifth in the 1,600 (12:03.53).

Sophomore Abraham Hernandez was fifth in both the 300 hurdles (45.89) and the triple jump (39-2). He also clinched eighth in the long jump (18-2).

Timothy Julian, Damian King, Hernandez and Dylan Shelton finished fifth in the 1,600-meter relay (3:53.28).

Freshman William Simpson nabbed sixth in the 1,600 (12:06.43).

Junior Jeremy Rhea clinched seventh in the 400 (57.08) and eighth in the 110 hurdles (19.96).

Turner, a junior, was seventh in the 300-meter hurdles (47.27) and classmate Hunter Frazee took seventh in the shot put (35-8).

Lady Pirates

Bailie Murphy finished fourth in the 400 (1:12.4), tied for fifth in the high jump (4-2), and was seventh in the 800 (6:48.95).

Aundrea Cagle tied for fifth in the high jump (4-2). Cagle also finished sixth in both the long jump (13-3.25) and the triple jump (28-8). She was also seventh in the 800 (3:07.55).

Amanda Cole seized seventh in the discus (56-1).

Close
The Press Argus-Courier website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.