Yahoo Weather

You are here

Track: Dragons tie for 1st; Lady Dragons take 2nd

Mountainburg had a trio of athletes each with a pair of wins each as the Dragons tied for first in the men’s division with Decatur at the 2A-4 Regional meet held at Eureka Springs on April 26.

The Lady Dragons were runner up to Union Christian after winning five events.

The Dragons and Decatur both finished with 219 points. Eureka Springs had 79 to place third. Union Christian led the women’s division with 238.5 points while the Lady Dragons scored 207.5.

Frank James was first in the 100-meter dash (12.02 seconds) and the 200 (24.04). Lonnie Campbell placed first in the triple jump (37 feet, 10 inches) and the the long jump (18-0). Steven Stearman won both the shot put (48-5.5) and the discus (107-1).

Kelsey Nelson grabbed first in the 100-meter hurdles (18.2) and the 300-meter hurdles (54.75), Maddison Backus seized first in the 400 (1 minute, 7.63 seconds) won the shot put (29-2).

Tara Webb won first in the high jump (4-7).

James also placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.57), third in the high jump (5-6), fourth in the shot put (32-9.5), and fifth in the long jump (16-7.5).

Campbell clinched second in both the 1,600 (5:40.48) and the high jump (5-8), third in the 800 (2:28.2), and seventh in the discus (82-8.5).

Nelson finished sixth in the triple jump (27-6) and the shot put (22-1.25), and seventh in both the 200 (31.8), and the long jump (13-5).

Backus took second in both the discus (82-3), and the triple jump (29-10.5), third in the long jump (14-0.5), and eighth in the 100 (15.47).

Tara Webb nabbed sixth in the 200 (31.17).

Dragons

Samuel Copeland finished second in the 110-meter hurdles (19.95) and the 300 hurdles (48.89).

Clayton Stephenson, Willis Vaught, Sam Vanourney and Copeland teamed up to grab second in the 1,600-meter relay (4:26.67).

Chance Nelson clinched third in the long jump (17-6) and eighth in the 400 (1:11.35).

Coleman Moxley, Rowdy Nelson, Evan Merritt and Rush Warren took third in the 3,200-meter relay (10:46).

Dakota Hobson seized fourth in both the 800 (2:36.71), and the 1,600 (5:44.43), and seventh in the triple jump (33-1.5).

Tynr Johnson placed second in the shot put (34-5.25), and fourth in the 100 (13.11).

Moxley was fourth in the 3,200 (12:40).

Nolen grabbed fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (21.15).

Stephenson seized fifth in the 100 (12.35) and seventh in the 200 (26.87).

Vanourney finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (52.11), and sixth in the triple jump (33-6.5).

Vaught was fifth in the 400 (1:01.63).

Bobby Gatewood took fifth in the discus (83-8), while David Mendenhall was fifth in the shot put (32-4).

Rowdy Nelson clinched sixth in the 3,200 (13:29), and eighth in the 1,600 (5:56.5).

Andy Tacker nabbed sixth in both the 100 (13.58) and the long jump (16-3.5).

Merritt finished sixth in the 800 (2:43.64).

Finishing seventh was Warren in the 800 (2:55.61) and Tyler Drummond in the 3,200 (14:55).

Levi Rutherford clinched eighth in the 3,200 (15.57).

Lady Dragons

Destiny Webb seized second in the high jump (4-5), third in the 300 hurdles (57.97), and fourth in the long jump (13-10.5).

Auburn Peters placed second in the 400 (1:10.77), third in both the 800 (3:02.41) and the discus (59-6.5), and fourth in the shot put (24-1).

Collette Ross nabbed second in the 1,600 (7:54.54), third in the triple jump (28-5.5), and fifth in the 800 (3:31.13).

The Lady Dragons took second in each of the relays.

Kaylynn Moore, Tara Webb, Shai Wilkinson and Brooke Pense were second in the 400 relay (59.0).

Peters, Moore, Tara Webb and Destiny Webb ran in the 1,600 relay (5:00.85).

Wilkinson, McWilliams, Moore and Jones grabbed second in the 3,200 relay (15:00.52).

Brooke Pense seized fourth in the triple jump (28-0), fifth in both the 200 (30.96) and the long jump (13-8.5), and tied for fifth in the high jump.

Amber Ellison tied for fifth in the high jump, and eighth in the 100 hurdles (22.51).

Brianna Hobson clinched fifth in the shot put (23-7) and eighth in the discus (52-8).

Hannah Jones finished sixth in the 300 hurdles (1:05.79).

McWilliams was seventh in the 800 (4;09.36).

Close
The Press Argus-Courier website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.