Yahoo Weather

You are here

Track: Lady Pointers finish 2nd at McDonald’s Relays

<p>photo by BRIAN D. SANDERFORD</p><p>Van Buren’s Serena Shores clears the final hurdle to take first place in the 100-meter hurdles during the McDonald’s Relays at Southside on April 18, 2013.</p>

photo by BRIAN D. SANDERFORD

Van Buren’s Serena Shores clears the final hurdle to take first place in the 100-meter hurdles during the McDonald’s Relays at Southside on April 18, 2013.

<p>photo by BRIAN D. SANDERFORD</p><p>Van Buren’s Maria Santillana competes in the shot put during the McDonald’s Relays at Southside on April 18, 2013.</p>

photo by BRIAN D. SANDERFORD

Van Buren’s Maria Santillana competes in the shot put during the McDonald’s Relays at Southside on April 18, 2013.

<p>photo by BRIAN D. SANDERFORD</p><p>Alma’s Hannah Murphy competes in the shot put during the McDonald’s Relays at Southside on April 18, 2013.</p>

photo by BRIAN D. SANDERFORD

Alma’s Hannah Murphy competes in the shot put during the McDonald’s Relays at Southside on April 18, 2013.

Southside and Van Buren pushed one another all night Thursday before the Lady Rebels pulled away at the end of the McDonald’s Relays.

The combination of Hannah Rankins, Alondra Gomez, Brittany Lewis and Nikki Parish took first place in the mile relay with a time of 4:24.62 as the Lady Rebels won the event at Rowland Stadium with 108 1/2 team points. Van Buren was second with 93 and Alma finished with 91 points.

“I think it means a lot for all of us,” Parrish said. “Our girls team, we’re a family and we’ve been like that since the first day we got here. It takes a lot of dedication, especially during the cold days like today.”

Southside’s Sydney Wells and Aaliyah Grant enjoyed a big day as well.

Grant won the 100 meters with a time of 12.91, easily beating Northside’s Kyonda Thomas and Van Buren’s Serena Shores. Grant also won the triple jump with a leap of 31-7 1/2. She was fourth in the long jump.

Wells took first in the 400 meters (1:00.21) and was second (27.34) in the 200. She and her sister, Brooke Wells, Parish and Grant took first in the 400 relay with a time of 50.85.

Despite placing second overall, the Lady Pointers had big efforts from Shores and Rebekah Gibbons.

Gibbons won the mile and two-mile events, taking first in the 1,600 with a time of 5:36.00 and beating her nearest competitor in the 3,200 meters — teammate Maria Valente — by nearly seven minutes.

Just a sophomore, Shores was elated when she won the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.92. Alma’s Rachel Ray was second (17.26) and Southside’s Jordan Rainwater was third (17.52).

“I was pretty surprised; I wasn’t sure if I got first or second,” Shores said. “Everyone in my family has always been good at track, and now that I finally got first in something, I’m thinking, ‘Oh my God, I’m finally up there with everyone else.’”

This past week, Shores’ dad, Vincent, gave her some pointers.

“My dad showed me a video from my 100-meter hurdles and said I was going too high,” Shores said. “So I tried going lower this time, instead of jumping I just went over and I think that’s why I won.”

Shores finished fourth overall in the 300 hurdles. Ray won the event by breaking a two-year-old Alma record in the process. Ray’s time of 48.56, eclipsed Danielle Klausmeier’s mark set in 2011.

“As a sophomore breaking the record, I was really excited,” Ray said. “The wind was really tough coming around the last curve. But I was really excited.”

Bentonville won the boys meet with 153 points. Justin Estala of Paris won the pole vault with a leap of 14-0, easily topping Alma’s Jacob Sayavong (11-6).

Southside’s Isaac Jackson won the long jump with a leap of 19-9 1/2. Northside’s Andarious Jones won the shot put (47-9) and teammate Daniel Weston won the 200 (23.54). Southside’s Robert Holland won the 100 with a time of 11.35.

The Grizzlies’ Jarek Turner won the 300 hurdles (41.73), while Alma’s Tim Pearson (42.13) and Tres Rowland (42.38) placed second and third, respectively.

Sallisaw’s Sinue Rodriguez (51.31) won the 400 meters, while Southside’s Jay Glidwell was second.

High School Track

McDonald Relays

at Rowland Stadium

Girls

Team

1. Southside, 108 1/2

2. Van Buren, 93

3. Alma, 91

4. Fayetteville, 54

5. Russellville, 48

6. Northside, 45

7. Springdale, 45

8. Greenwood, 39

9. Har-Ber, 34

10. Bentonville, 33 1/2

11. Southside (B), 25

12. Okmulgee, 14

13. Shiloh Christian, 8

14. Northside (B), 5

Individuals

Pole Vault

1. Sara Calhoun, Fayetteville, 10-6, 2. Rylee Robinson, Shiloh Christian, 10-0, 3. Taylor Hathcoate, Russellville, 9-0,

High Jump

1. Phylicia Hill, Fayetteville, 5-4, 2. Ashton Sitkowski, Russellville, 5-0, 3. Drew Jones, Southside, 4-10

Long Jump

1. Laurel Yeager, Greenwood, 15-10 3/4, 2. Talisha Newton, Northside, 15-7 1/2, 3. Nikki Parish, Southside, 15-3 1/2

Triple Jump

1. Aaliyah Grant, Southside, 31-7 1/2, 2. Drew Jones, Southside, 31-3 1/4, 3. Nikki Paris, Southside, 30-10 1/2

Shot Put

1. Brittany Austin, Fayetteville, 35-3 3/4, 2. Maria Santillana, Van Buren, 32-7 1/2, 3. Hannah Murphy, Alma, 30-6 3/4

Discus

1. Ashley Dederick, Springdale, 95-5 1/2, 2. Maria Santillana, Van Buren, 94-2, 3. Brittany Griffin, Alma, 88-9

3,200 Relay

1. Van Buren (Gibbons, Mackin, Chitwood, Valente), 10:20.66, 2. Har-Ber, 10:49.66, 3. Alma, 11:15.67,

400 Relay

1. Southside (B. Wells, S. Wells, Parish, Grant), 50.85, 2. Northside, 51.76, 3. Fayetteville, 54.55

100 Meters

1. Aaliyah Grant, Southside, 12.91, 2. Kyonda Thomas, Northside, 13.25, 3. Serena Shores, Van Buren, 13.35

200 Meters

1. Brittany Stallings, Okmulgee, 26.57, 2. Sydney Wells, Southside, 27.34, 3. Alex Short, Alma, 27.92

400 Meters

1. Sydney Wells, Southside, 1:00.21, 2. Alex Short, Alma, 1:01.36, 3. Torry Feole, Springdale, 1:02.21

800 Meters

1. Brittany Burson, Fayetteville, 2:26.38, 2. Torry Feole, Springdale, 2:26.58, 3. Alondra Gomez, Southside, 2:27.54

100 Hurdles

1. Serena Shores, Van Buren, 16.92, 2. Rachael Ray, Alma, 17.26, 3. Jordan Rainwater, Southside, 17.52

300 Hurdles

1. Rachel Ray, Alma, 48.56, 2. Madison Gutzman, Bentonville, 49.94, 3. Brooke Wells, Southside, 50.46

1,600 Meters

1. Rebekah Gibbons, Van Buren, 5:36.00, 2. Olivia Taylor, Russellville, 5:42.95, 3. Sage Mackin, Van Buren, 5:47.29

3,200 Meters

1. Rebekah Gibbons, Van Buren, 12:00.29, 2. Maria Valente, Van Buren, 12:07.23, 3. Chelsey Horton, Alma, 13:15.80

1,600 Relay

1. Southside (Hannah Rankins, Alondra Gomez, Brittany Lewis, Nikki Parish), 4:24.62, 2. Springdale, 4:26.91, 3. Alma, 4:27.99

Boys

Team

1. Bentonville 153

2. Alma 81 1/2

3. Fayetteville 78

(tie) Northside 78

5. Southside 63 1/2

6. Russellville 45

7. Springdale 43 1/2

8. Har-Ber 30

9. Sallisaw 20

10. Greenwood 19 1/2

11. Van Buren 19

12. Okmulgee 14

13. Paris 13

14. Greenland 3

15. Southside (B), 1

Individuals

Pole Vault

1. Justin Estala, Paris, 14-0, 2. Jacob Sayavong, Alma, 11-6, 3. Grant Waller, Fayetteville, 11-6,

Long Jump

1. Isaac Jackson, Southside, 19-9 1/2, 2. Cole Harris, Fayetteville, 19-2 1/2, 3. Dre Johnson, Russellville, 19-2

Triple Jump

1. Jordan Patrick Bentonville, 41-7, 2. Jorge Gonzalez, Fayetteville, 40-8, 3. Isaac Jackson, 38-1

High Jump

1. Jordan Patrick, Bentonville, 6-0, 2. Tre Boyd, Fayetteville, 5-10, 3. Caleb Waitsman, Fayetteville, 5-10

Shot Put

1. Andarious Jones, Northside, 47-9, 2. Justin Fair, Bentonville, 45-9 3/4, 3. Murle Elam, Bentonville, 44-8 1/2

Discus

1. Matt Haven, Bentonville, 145-9, 2. Wes Brackett, Bentonville, 120-2 1/2, 3. Mac Croff, Alma, 119-2

3,200 Relay

1. Fayetteville (Henry, J. Pilkington, C. Pilkington, Thomas), 8:29.59, 2. Springdale, 8:34.36, 3. Bentonville, 8:36.03

400 Relay

1. Northside (Rodriguez, Allen, Spears, Weston), 43.70, 2. Bentonville, 44.33, 3. Fayetteville, 44.50

100 Meters

1. Robert Holland, Southside, 11.35, 2. Daniel Weston, Northside, 11.46, 3. Matt Sisco, Greenwood, 11.53

200 Meters

1. Daniel Weston, Northside, 23.54, 2. Matt Sisco, Greenwood, 23.69, 3. Tyrone Mahone, Bentonville, 23.71

110 Hurdles

1. Jorge Gonzalez, Fayetteville, 15.37, 2. Jarek Turner, Northside, 16.00, 3. Jordan Patrick, Bentonville, 16.10

300 Hurdles

1. Jarek Turner, Northside, 41.73, 2. Tim Pearson, Alma, 42.13, 3. Tres Rowland, Alma, 42.38

400 Meters

1. Sinue Rodriguez, Sallisaw, 51.31, 2. Hunter Smithpeters, Bentonville, 51.90, 3. Jay Glidwell, Southside, 52.96

800 Meters

1. Alex Battaglia, Bentonville, 2:02.66, 2. Dallin Fawcett, Har-Ber, 2:04.71, 3. Parker Dey, Bentonville, 2:04.98, 4. Joey Shirley, Russellville, 2:05.68

1,600 Meters

1. Austin Hunt, Bentonville, 4:42.68, 2. Jesus Galindo, Springdale, 4:43.05, 3. Jordan Pilkerton, Fayetteville, 4:45.25

3,200 Meters

1. Eli Knight, Russellville, 10:17.13, 2. Brody Hill, Bentonville, 10:27.71, 3. David Jacobson, 10:48.33

1,600 Relay

1. Northside (Allen, Turner, Spears, Rodriguez), 3:36.79, 2. Alma, 3:39.88, 3. Southside, 3:41.15

Close
The Press Argus-Courier website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.